A May 2000 study, "Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil" conducted on Raspberry Seed Oil exhibits scientific proof of absorbance in UV-B and UV-C ranges, offering a potential use for broad-spectrum UV protection.
While we do not recommend completely relying on raspberry seed oil for your sun protection, it is a scientifically-proven plant oil that can be a wonderful compliment to your skincare routine.
In addition to a natural SPF, raspberry seed oil is a powerful antioxidant and is rich in omega 3 & 6 fatty acids.
Hyssop Beauty Apothecary now offers single and double shots of raspberry seed oil in our facial oil as a customization option.
 Oomah, B. Dave & Ladet, Stephanie & Godfrey, David & Liang, Jun & Girard, Benoit. (2000). Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil. Food Chemistry. 69. 187-193. 10.1016/S0308-8146(99)00260-5.